Leadership

Leadership

Sunmarke has a world-class Senior Leadership Team and faculty of Teachers with deep experience in teaching and learning, school administration and governance, and curriculum delivery and assessment.  

The team is further guided by a passionate Board of Directors with over two decades of experience in building and managing schools. 

Our educators come from top-ranked universities in the UK. Our senior leaders are nationally recognised education practitioners and our teachers have taught at leading schools in the UK and within the UAE.

Staff Picture

Mrs. Shakuntala Mankani

Founder & Chairperson - Fortes Education

    Mr. Sanjay Mankani

    Managing Director

      Mr. Ajay Mankani

      Executive Director

        Mrs. Katrina Mankani

        Director of Positive Education & Innovation, and Managing Director of Jumeirah International Nurseries

          Mrs. Devika Mankani

          Chief Psychologist - Fortes Education

            Dr. Neil Hopkin

            Executive Principal

              Mr. Jason King

              Head of Secondary

                Mr. Benjamin Atkins

                Deputy Head of Secondary

                  Mrs. Tracey Bishop

                  Deputy Head of Secondary

                    Miss Claire Young

                    Deputy Head of Secondary

                      Mrs. Catherine Hill

                      Deputy Head of Secondary

                        Miss Lianne Brown

                        Deputy Head of Secondary

                          Miss Andrea Higgins

                          Head of Junior School

                            Miss Annie Griffth

                            Assistant Head of Junior School

                              Mrs. Linzi Hammond

                              Head of Infant School

                                Mrs. Helen Sloan

                                Assistant Head of Infant School

                                  Miss Lucy Nicholls

                                  Assistant Head of Infant School

                                    Mrs. Jodie Bradley

                                    Head of Faculty - English

                                      Mr. Paul Sparks

                                      Head of Faculty - Mathematics

                                        Miss Sarah Appleford

                                        Head of Faculty - Science

                                          Mr. Edward Miller

                                          Head of Faculty - Business & Economics

                                            Miss Sema Hilmi

                                            Head of Faculty - Individuals & Societies

                                              Miss Catherine Williams

                                              Head of Faculty - Arts

                                                Mr. Michael Parr

                                                Head of Faculty - PE & Games

                                                  Miss Stephanie Aitken

                                                  Head of Faculty - Design & Technology

                                                    Miss Sofia Rauf

                                                    Head of Faculty - Computing & ICT

                                                      Mr. Robin Hill

                                                      Head of Faculty - Languages

                                                        Mrs. Ibtihaje Adel El Senne

                                                        Head - Arabic & Islamic Studies - Fortes Schools

                                                          Miss Noreen Boyle

                                                          Second in Faculty - English

                                                            Mrs. Tara Wilkie

                                                            Second in Faculty - Mathematics

                                                              Mrs. Petal Darnley

                                                              Second in Faculty - Business & Economics

                                                                Miss Laura McLean

                                                                Second in Faculty - Individuals & Societies

                                                                  Miss Claire Benett

                                                                  Second in Faculty + Head of Performance

                                                                    Mr. Richard Bishop

                                                                    Head of Year 13

                                                                      Miss Jehan Toubia

                                                                      Head of Year 12

                                                                        Mr. Dominic Cheng

                                                                        Head of Year 11

                                                                          Mr. Hossein Mansour

                                                                          Head of Year 10

                                                                            Mr. Adam Holding

                                                                            Head of Year 9

                                                                              Miss Anna Cornish

                                                                              Head of Year 8

                                                                                Miss Charlotte Dean

                                                                                Head of Year 7

                                                                                  Miss Natalie Manning

                                                                                  Year 6 Lead

                                                                                    Miss Danielle Barr

                                                                                    Year 5 Lead

                                                                                      Miss Janki Ladwa

                                                                                      Year 4 Lead

                                                                                        Miss Eden Finnegan

                                                                                        Year 3 Lead

                                                                                          Miss Teresa Edwards

                                                                                          Year 2 Lead

                                                                                            Mrs. Faye Wright

                                                                                            Year 1 Lead

                                                                                              Mrs. Cliona O'Gara

                                                                                              FS 2 Lead

                                                                                                Mrs. Sadia Chaudry

                                                                                                FS 1 Lead

                                                                                                  Mrs. Hannah Casey

                                                                                                  Head of ELL

                                                                                                    Mrs. Areij Mustafa

                                                                                                    Subject Lead - Islamic Studies

                                                                                                      Wafa Aseeri

                                                                                                      Subject Lead - Arabic A (Primary)

                                                                                                        Mrs. Engy Mohammed

                                                                                                        Subject Lead - Arabic B (Primary)

                                                                                                          Mr. Amin Elbadrawi

                                                                                                          Subject Lead - Arabic A (Secondary)

                                                                                                            Mrs. Wafaa Fouad Ahmed

                                                                                                            Subject Lead - Arabic B (Secondary)

                                                                                                              Miss Gemma Munro

                                                                                                              Subject Lead Mathematics - Primary

                                                                                                                Sophie Moore

                                                                                                                Subject Lead Science - Juniors

                                                                                                                  Mrs. Eimear Dennehy

                                                                                                                  Subject Lead English - Juniors

                                                                                                                    Miss Sabrina Grange

                                                                                                                    Subject Lead Science - Infants

                                                                                                                      Miss Nikola Talbot

                                                                                                                      Subject Lead English (Reading & Phonics) - Infants

                                                                                                                        Mr. Andrew Barnett

                                                                                                                        Primary PE Coordinator

                                                                                                                          Mrs. Maria Parkhouse

                                                                                                                          KS5 & Biology Coordinator

                                                                                                                            Mrs. Prima Hunter

                                                                                                                            KS4 & Biology Coordinator

                                                                                                                              Miss Eloise Seddon

                                                                                                                              KS3 & Physics Coordinator

                                                                                                                                Miss Thespina Newsome

                                                                                                                                IBDP Coordinator

                                                                                                                                  Mr. Michael Scott

                                                                                                                                  IBDP Program - Extended Essay Coordinator

                                                                                                                                    Miss Morgane Bollengier

                                                                                                                                    IBDP Program - Language Development Coordinator

                                                                                                                                      Miss Natalie Hadfield

                                                                                                                                      BTECH & IBDP Program - Personal & Professional Skills (A2L) Coordinator

                                                                                                                                        Mr. Ian Edwards

                                                                                                                                        SENCO - Secondary

                                                                                                                                          Miss Victoria McKeown

                                                                                                                                          SENCO - Juniors

                                                                                                                                            Miss Lucy Wood

                                                                                                                                            SENCO - Infants

                                                                                                                                              Skip to content