Leadership

Leadership

Sunmarke has a world-class Senior Leadership Team and faculty of Teachers with deep experience in teaching and learning, school administration and governance, and curriculum delivery and assessment.  

The team is further guided by a passionate Board of Directors with over two decades of experience in building and managing schools. 

Our educators come from top-ranked universities in the UK. Our senior leaders are nationally recognised education practitioners and our teachers have taught at leading schools in the UK and within the UAE.

Staff

Mrs. Shakuntala Mankani

Founder & Chairperson - Fortes Education

    Mr. Sanjay Mankani

    Managing Director

      Mr. Ajay Mankani

      Executive Director

        Mr. Keith Miller

        Director of Education

          Mrs. Katrina Mankani

          Director of Positive Education for Fortes Education & Managing Director of Jumeirah International Nurseries

            Mrs. Devika Mankani

            Chief Psychologist - Fortes Education

              Dr. Neil Hopkin

              Principal

                Mr. Jason King

                Head of Secondary

                  Mr. Benjamin Atkins

                  Deputy Head of Secondary

                    Mrs. Tracey Bishop

                    Deputy Head of Secondary

                      Mrs. Catherine Hill

                      Asst. Head Teacher - Curriculum

                        Miss Lianne Brown

                        Asst. Head Teacher - Wellbeing

                          Mrs. Sonia Fitzpatrick

                          Asst. Head Teacher - Language & Literacy Strategy

                            Miss Claire Young

                            Head of Sixth Form & IBCP Coordinator

                              Mr. Richard Bishop

                              Asst. Head of Sixth Form

                                Janet O’Keeffe- Gibas

                                Head of Primary

                                  Miss Andrea Higgins

                                  Deputy Head of Primary

                                    Miss Lucy Nicholls

                                    Asst. Head of Primary

                                      Mrs. Linzi Hammond

                                      Head of EYFS

                                        Mrs. Helen Sloan

                                        Assistant Head of EYFS

                                          Mr. Michael Parr

                                          Head of Faculty - PE, Sports & Games

                                            Miss Catherine Williams

                                            Head of Faculty - Arts

                                              Mr. Robin Hill

                                              Head of Faculty - Modern Foreign Language

                                                Mr. Zahid Razzak

                                                STEAM Leader

                                                  Mrs. Ibtihaje Adel El Senne

                                                  Head of Arabic & Islamic Studies

                                                    Mr. Mahmoud Abdalla

                                                    Head of Department - Islamic Studies

                                                      Mr Edward Miller

                                                      Head of Faculty - Business & Economics

                                                        Miss Sarah Appleford

                                                        Head of Faculty - Science

                                                          Miss Thespina Newsome

                                                          IBDP Coordinator

                                                            Miss Sofia Rauf

                                                            Head of Faculty - Computing & ICT

                                                              Miss Tara Wilkie

                                                              Acting Head of Faculty - Mathematics

                                                                Miss Hollie-Louise Murphy

                                                                CAS Coordinator

                                                                  Mr Andrew Barnett

                                                                  Head of Primary - PE

                                                                    Miss Lucy Wood

                                                                    Inclusion Teacher & Lead

                                                                      Miss Claire Benett

                                                                      Head of Performance

                                                                        Miss Noreen Boyle

                                                                        DoE Coordinator

                                                                          Miss Stephanie Aitken

                                                                          Head of Faculty - Design & Technology

                                                                            Mrs. Dolores Elliot Wilson

                                                                            Library Head

                                                                              Mrs. Jodie Bradley

                                                                              Head of Faculty - English

                                                                                Ms Jehan Toubia

                                                                                Head of Year 13

                                                                                  Mr Richard Bishop

                                                                                  Head of Year 12

                                                                                    Mr Dominic Cheng

                                                                                    Head of Year 11

                                                                                      Mr Hossein Mansour

                                                                                      Head of Year 10

                                                                                        Miss Katie Smith

                                                                                        Head of Year 9

                                                                                          Mr Adam Holding

                                                                                          Head of Year 8

                                                                                            Mr Ciaran McBreen

                                                                                            Head of Year 7

                                                                                              Miss Gemma Munro

                                                                                              Year 6 & Maths Lead

                                                                                                Miss Danielle Barr

                                                                                                Year 5 Lead

                                                                                                  Miss Janki Ladwa

                                                                                                  Year 4 Lead

                                                                                                    Miss Natalie Manning

                                                                                                    Year 3 Lead

                                                                                                      Miss Eden Finnegan

                                                                                                      Year 2 Lead

                                                                                                        Miss Teresa Edwards

                                                                                                        Year 1 Lead

                                                                                                          Mrs. Sadia Chaudry Fareed

                                                                                                          FS2 Lead

                                                                                                            Mrs. Faye Wright

                                                                                                            FS1 Lead

                                                                                                              Skip to content